Loading cart contents...
View Cart Checkout
Cart subtotal: $0.00

KEY INGREDIENTS:

 

In a world of chemical additives, artificial ingredients and over processing of our foods, it is refreshing and healthy to go back to nature for healthier solutions. Our goal at Kelapa Organics is to bring you a premium quality organic skin care range, that is as natural as possible.

 

 

Organic Coconut Oil ~ Cocos Nucifera

Kelapa Organics’ skin care products are made utilising using Certified Organic Virgin Coconut Oil, grown on certified organic plantations in Thailand and produced without using heat or chemicals. This means that the coconut oil retains its natural nutrients and qualities and its subtle coconut fragrance. Coconut oil is pure white when solid and clear when liquid in warmer temperatures.

Coconut oil is a highly stable and known to have antimicrobial, antifungal, antibacterial and antioxidant properties. This is mainly due to the fact it contains extremely high levels of the medium chain fatty acid “Lauric Acid” (also found in mother’s breast milk).

Our skin naturally releases the protective oil sebum. Sebum protects our skin from drying out and helps resist infection but as we age or this function is compromised, our skin can become very dry and more susceptible to bacteria. Organic Coconut Oil tends to function in a similar way to sebum on the skin forming an antiseptic layer, helping to protect as well as moisturise. Being a very stable saturated fat, coconut oil is not broken down by free radicals, and thus helps protect the skin against free radical damage and assists in speeding up the process of healing.

Coconut oil melts at skin temperature and is easily absorbed by the skin making it a very effective protective and nutrient rich moisturiser. It will help keep your skin smooth, soft and supple, it’s suitable for all skin types and may assist in the treatment of many skin conditions such as psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema.

This moisturising and protective quality also applies to hair. Coconut oil will give your hair strength and helps to keep the scalp healthy and free from dandruff. People living in the tropics have long known the benefits of using coconut oil and not surprisingly have beautiful skin and hair!

 

Organic Jojoba Oil  ~ Simmondsia Chinensis

A golden coloured oil highly prized in skin care because of its excellent moisturising and protective qualities and its affinity with the skins’ natural sebum. Technically a wax rather than an oil, jojoba is therefore unique amongst oils, and is a very stable and effective emollient. It is suitable for all skin types and is one of the lightest and finest of the oils, and is readily absorbed by the skin.

 

Organic Avocado Oil ~ Persea americana

Rich in chlorophyll, avocado oil is a greenish coloured oil, loaded with nutrients including vitamins A, C, D, and E as well as lecithin and potassium. It is a very soothing and moisturising oil with softening and protective qualities. Excellent for dry or mature skin.

 

Organic Rosehip oil ~ Rosa rubiginosa

Rosehip oil is extracted from the fruit of the wild rose bush in the southern Andes It is widely used in skin care products as it is known to assist in the regeneration and repair of skin tissue. It also helps to protect the skin against the drying effects of the sun and is extremely high in natural nutrients, such as the beneficial essential fatty acids, vitamin C, and E. A revitalising oil and healing oil, it assists in retaining skin elasticity, and is often used in the treatment of stretch marks. A very gentle oil, Rosehip oil is often used as a luxurious moisturising treatment on its own.

 

Cocoa butter ~ Theobroma cacao

Cocoa butter is a very stable saturated fat, high in antioxidants, that is crushed from the cacao bean, retaining that delicious chocolate fragrance. It is widely used in skin care preparations because of its excellent and long lasting moisturising qualities, as well as being a major ingredient in the production of chocolate. It is recommended for all skin types.

 

Organic Rose Hydrosol ~ Rosa damascena

Rosewater is a bi-product of the production of rose essential oil. It has a beautifully fresh feminine fragrance, and is both cooling and cleansing when used in skin care formulations. It is suitable for all skin types especially those with mature or sensitive skin. Rosewater is mildly astringent and helps improve the complexion.

 

Organic Lavender water ~ lavandula angustifolia

Lavender water is a bi-product made during the production of Lavender essential oil. It is a refreshing tonic suitable for most skin types and has a soothing, purifying, and cleansing effect the skin.

 

Organic Aloe Vera Juice  ~ Aloe barbadensis

Although very cactus like in appearance, the Aloe Vera plant is actually a member of the Lily family. It has been widely used in many cultures, medicinally and cosmetically for hundreds of years. The clear gel is very cooling and soothing to sun affected skin and its healing and moisturising properties are well documented. It is a valuable addition in a variety of skin and hair care products including creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners.

 

Organic Oat Extract ~ Avena sativa

Oat extract is frequently used in skin and hair products because of its gentle  soothing properties,  its suitability for all skin types and its ability to assist in the retention of moisture.

 

Organic Lavender essential oil ~ Lavandula angustifolia

Lavender essential oil is probably the most widely used of essential oils in aromatherapy and skin and hair care products. In aromatherapy it often used for its timeless beautiful fragrance and its ability to calm and soothe the emotions and to help ease stress. Lavender essential oil has many other wonderful qualities that make it invaluable for use in skin and hair care products. One of the gentlest of essential oils, lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties promoting healthy skin and assisting healing in many skin conditions. Used in hair products lavender also is reputed to stimulate hair growth and to assist in keeping the scalp healthy and free from dandruff.

 

Sandalwood essential oil ~ Santalum spicatum

A beautiful and highly prized essential oil, Sandalwood of the highest quality is now being produced in Western Australia. Research has shown that Sandalwood oil has beneficial anti microbial and anti inflammatory properties, and is widely used in aromatherapy and cosmetic industries. It is valuable in skin and hair care for its soothing and moisturising qualities and its subtle and lovely fragrance.

 

Organic Sweet orange essential oil ~ Citrus sinensis

The essential oil is extracted from the outer part of the fresh orange peel retaining that wonderful natural fresh citrus fragrance. It is a favourite in natural skin care formulations both for its cheery fragrance and its ability to soothe dry or irritated skin, and is considered to have rejuvenating properties. In Aromatherapy, Sweet Orange is believed to have anti depressant and anti anxiety properties.

 

Organic Vanilla Oleoresin oil ~ Vanilla planifolia

Vanilla would have to be one of the most popular of fragrances and flavours worldwide. Vanilla Oleoresin is a natural product obtained from the fermented and dried vanilla beans of a climbing vine native to Central America and Mexico. Its rich vanilla fragrance is both calming and comforting.

 

Natural Vitamin E ~ Tocopheryl acetate

A valuable and protective antioxidant extensively used in skin care preparations, helping to protect the skin against free radicals.

 

Organic Argan Oil Argania spinosa

The Argan tree is native to Morocco and the highly sought after  oil is  produced by cold extraction from the kernels of  the tree. The oil has both culinary uses and is  also used  in skin care products having high levels of essential fatty acids. In hair care Argan oil is particularly moisturising and conditioning, and is widely enjoyed for this purpose. It is also used to restore shine and to  help strengthen and restore damaged hair.