Benefits of Jojoba Oil in Skincare

Jojoba Oil is packed with vitamins that repair and protect skin, making it a popular ingredient in certified organic skincare products. Let’s take a look at some of the reasons we’re huge fans of jojoba oil here at Kelapa Organics.

What is Jojoba oil?

Pronounced hoh HOH buh, the funny thing about jojoba oil is technically it isn’t really an oil at all, it’s a wax. Jojoba is a mixture of long-chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters.

This makes it an ideal ‘barrier’ for skin – we’ll talk about those barrier benefits a little later on.

The pure version of jojoba oil is a bright golden colour when it’s extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, indigenous to southern United States and Northern Mexico.

When the oil is processed it becomes transparent and with a high shelf life, it can be stored for long periods of time without going rancid.

Jojoba oil keeps out free radicals

When free radicals penetrate the skin, they get to work damaging the structure of the cells which speeds up the visible signs of ageing.

Because of its wax structure, hardworking jojoba acts as an excellent barrier between your skin and the environment. It fends off these free radical attacks and protects the skin cells from the structural damage that leads to premature ageing.

 Helps to prevent breakouts on oily skin

You read right. Even those with oily skin can use jojoba oil.

An oily complexion is the result of overactive sebaceous glands. Sebaceous glands go crazy producing oil – sebum –  when your skin dries out. This is often the case when the cleanser you’re using is too harsh and strips all the natural oil from the skin.

Jojoba helps tame wild sebaceous glands by regulating the production of oil. It can do this because the structure of jojoba oil is extremely similar to the skin’s natural sebum.

This means it can mimic the structure of skin and depending on whether your sebaceous glands produce too much oil or not enough, jojoba can dissolve excess oil or replicate when there’s not enough.

Balancing the skin’s natural sebum production in this way helps reduce breakouts and acne. It’s also rich in iodine which fights off pimple forming bacteria.

 Super moisturising

Back to the benefits of jojoba’s wax structure; it’s doesn’t just keep nasty free radicals out, it seals plenty of moisture into the skin too.

Dehydrated skin is vulnerable to the effects of bacteria and irritants which can kick off new skin problems or exacerbate existing ones. Keeping skin continually hydrated is the core of every nourishing skincare routine. 

Very safe to use

Non-toxic and non-allergenic, jojoba oil is a safe, natural oil suitable for all skin types and won’t irritate the sensitive, delicate skin around the eye area. It’s also non-comedogenic and won’t clog pores or leave a greasy feeling on the skin like some other natural oils can. 

We use Jojoba Oil in our skincare products including our Face Moisturiser & face Oil. This beautiful serum works to moisturise and enrich tired skin. Crafted from a beautiful blend of organic oils including Jojoba, Rosehip, Almond and Coconut.

Relieves inflamed skin

If you’re dealing with the painful result of too much sun exposure; red, inflamed and itchy skin, jojoba oil is incredibly soothing.

The vitamin E and B-complex vitamins found in the oil will speed up skin recovery and under the protective layer, inflamed, irritated skin has a chance to regenerate and heal.

Is an effective lip balm

Jojoba oil makes a fantastic lip balm. A perfect natural alternative to commercial lip balms which is likely to have a petroleum jelly base. Yuck.

Dabbing a few drops of pure jojoba oil onto lips will keep them soft and supple, protecting against the drying effects of cold and wind. Simple!

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published